limmud fsu australia 2018 Program

 

 

Stream 1
  • 08:00 - 09:00
    Registration, Morning Tea
  • 09:00 - 10:00
    Новости за чашкой кофе
     
    room 25x25  Sholem Aleichem
    presenter speaker 25x25  Леонид Петров
    english russian25x25  Russian
  • 10:00 - 11:00
    Правда и покаяние. Презентация книги "Свои" и нового проекта Руты Ванагайте.
     
    room 25x25  Golda Meir
    presenter speaker 25x25  Рута Ванагайте
    english russian25x25  Russian
  • 11:00 - 12:00
    Q&A with Emile Sherman & Rick Kalowski
     
    room 25x25  Sholem Aleichem
    presenter speaker 25x25
     Emile Sherman & Rick Kalowski
     Moderator - Jeanne Alifanova
    english russian25x25  English
  • 12:00 - 12:30
    Opening ceremony and Introduction to Limmud FSU
     
    room 25x25  Main Stage
    presenter speaker 25x25  Anna Maylis
    english russian25x25  English
  • 12:30 - 13:00
    Lunch
    Art @Limmud
  • 13:00 - 14:00
    Как научить ребёнка разруливать конфликты в школе
     
    room 25x25  Golda Meir
    presenter speaker 25x25  Татьяна Давыдова
    english russian25x25  Russian
  • 14:00 - 15:00
    Career Choices, Skills to handle the future
     
    room 25x25  Golda Meir
    presenter speaker 25x25  Tatiana Davydova
    english russian25x25  English
  • 15:00 - 16:00
    Дети-билингвы - Как сохранить родной язык в двуязычной среде
     
    room 25x25  Golda Meir
    presenter speaker 25x25  Мила Снегурова
    english russian25x25  Russian
  • 16:00 - 16:30
    Кто он, современный герой Шолом-Алейхема? Литературные встречи у самовара
     
    room 25x25  Sholem Aleichem
    presenter speaker 25x25  Сара Бендетская, Ирина Позовская, Анастасия Сойфер и Жанна Алифанова
    english russian25x25  Russian
  • 16:30 - 17:30
    A quick sure-win method to create a new startup - workshop
     
    room 25x25  Einstein
    presenter speaker 25x25  Eli Itin
    english russian25x25  English
  • 17:30 - 18:30
    Holocaust in Lithuania: journey into the darkness. Story of Our People - the book on Shoa in Lithuania and its fate.
     
    room 25x25  Golda Meir
    presenter speaker 25x25  Ruta Vanagaite, moderator Masha Gelvan
    english russian25x25  English
  • 18:30 - 20:00
    Gala Dinner
     
    room 25x25  Main Stage
    english russian25x25  English
  • 20:00 - 21:00
    Кошерный Стэндап
     
    room 25x25  Sholem Aleichem
    presenter speaker 25x25  Илья Аксельрод
    english russian25x25  Russian
  • 21:00 - 22:00
    Dance music
     
    room 25x25  Main Stage
    english russian25x25  Russian
Stream 2
  • 08:00 - 09:00
    Registration, Morning Tea
  • 09:00 - 10:00
    Секреты здоровья, красоты и молодости
     
    room 25x25  Einstein
    presenter speaker 25x25  Галина Ильягуева, Ольга Чепурная, Елена Орден
    english russian25x25  Russian
  • 10:00 - 11:00
    Identity construction of Russian-speaking Jews in Australia
     
    room 25x25  Einstein
    presenter speaker 25x25  Emmanuel Gruzman
    english russian25x25  English
  • 11:00 - 12:00
    Героизм евреев в годы Великой Отечественной Войны
     
    room 25x25  King David
    presenter speaker 25x25  Алекс и Лариса Клейтман
    english russian25x25  Russian
  • 12:00 - 12:30
    Opening ceremony and Introduction to Limmud FSU
     
    room 25x25  Main Stage
    presenter speaker 25x25  Anna Maylis
    english russian25x25  English
  • 12:30 - 13:00
    Lunch
    Art @Limmud
  • 13:00 - 14:00
    Re storying the World
     
    room 25x25  Einstein
    presenter speaker 25x25  Misha Kontorovich
    english russian25x25  English
  • 14:00 - 15:00
    DNA and Jewish Law
     
    room 25x25  King David
    presenter speaker 25x25  Rabbi Yehoram Ulman
    english russian25x25  English
  • 15:00 - 16:00
    Food connects
     
    room 25x25  King David
    presenter speaker 25x25  Rabbi Slavin
    english russian25x25  English
  • 16:00 - 16:30
    Afternoon Tea
  • 16:30 - 17:30
    Успех как образ жизни
     
    room 25x25  Golda Meir
    presenter speaker 25x25  Алина Светлова
    english russian25x25  Russian
  • 17:30 - 18:30
    История русскоязычных евреев в Австралии
     
    room 25x25  King David
    presenter speaker 25x25  Цветана Спасова
    english russian25x25  Russian
  • 18:30 - 20:00
    Gala Dinner
     
    room 25x25  Main Stage
    english russian25x25  English
  • 20:00 - 21:00
    Дегустация водки, коньяка и других алкогольных напитков
     
    room 25x25  Main Stage
    presenter speaker 25x25  MOS Beverages
    english russian25x25  English
  • 21:00 - 22:00
    Дегустация водки, коньяка и других алкогольных напитков
     
    room 25x25  Main Stage
    presenter speaker 25x25  MOS Beverages
    english russian25x25  English
Stream 3
  • 08:00 - 09:00
    Registration, Morning Tea
  • 09:00 - 10:00
    Mетод Бутейко
     
    room 25x25  King David
    presenter speaker 25x25  Фрида Белахова
    english russian25x25  Russian
  • 10:00 - 11:00
    Challah and Tears - The story of Challah Baking
     
    room 25x25
     Young Limmud 1
    presenter speaker 25x25  Laya Slavin
    english russian25x25  English
  • 11:00 - 12:00
    Digitally connected but socially disconnected
     
    room 25x25  Einstein
    presenter speaker 25x25  Igor Kreyman
    english russian25x25  English
  • 12:00 - 12:30
    Opening ceremony and Introduction to Limmud FSU
     
    room 25x25  Main Stage
    presenter speaker 25x25  Anna Maylis
    english russian25x25  English
  • 12:30 - 13:00
    Lunch
    Art @Limmud
  • 13:00 - 14:00
    Education, Experience and Connection: Teaching “Israel” in the 21st century
     
    room 25x25  King David
    presenter speaker 25x25  Shai Israel
    english russian25x25  English
  • 14:00 - 15:00
    Почтовый Пегас просвещения или как заставить Матильду вальсировать по-русски
     
    room 25x25  Sholem Aleichem
    presenter speaker 25x25  Галина Лазарева
    english russian25x25  Russian
  • 15:00 - 16:00
    Мы счёт ведём от сотворенья мира
     
    room 25x25  Sholem Aleichem
    presenter speaker 25x25  Ирина Ляля Нисина
    english russian25x25  Russian
  • 16:00 - 16:30
    Afternoon Tea
  • 16:30 - 17:30
    Inspiring Jewish Homes
     
    room 25x25  King David
    presenter speaker 25x25  Anna Frolova
    english russian25x25  English
  • 17:30 - 18:30
    Jewish women renaissance
     
    room 25x25  Einstein
    presenter speaker 25x25  Inna Mirvis
    english russian25x25  English
  • 18:30 - 20:00
    Gala Dinner
     
    room 25x25  Main Stage
    english russian25x25  English
  • 20:00 - 21:00
    Sci-Fi short film '17 Minutes' and Q&A with the young Film Director
     
    room 25x25  Einstein
    presenter speaker 25x25  Roderick Gadaev
    english russian25x25  English
  • 21:00 - 22:00
    Dance music
     
    room 25x25  Main Stage
    english russian25x25  Russian
Stream 4
  • 08:00 - 09:00
    Registration, Morning Tea
  • 10:00 - 11:00
    What makes a good life?
     
    room 25x25  King David
    presenter speaker 25x25  Sophie Firmager
    english russian25x25  English
  • 11:00 - 12:30
    Daydreaming with Marc Chagall
     
    room 25x25
     Young Limmud 1
    presenter speaker 25x25  Irina Iris
    english russian25x25  English
  • 12:00 - 12:30
    Opening ceremony and Introduction to Limmud FSU
     
    room 25x25  Main Stage
    presenter speaker 25x25  Anna Maylis
    english russian25x25  English
  • 12:30 - 13:00
    Lunch
    Art @Limmud
  • 15:00 - 16:00
    Creativity competition workshop
     
    room 25x25  Einstein
    presenter speaker 25x25  Eli Itin
    english russian25x25  English
  • 16:00 - 16:30
    Afternoon Tea
  • 16:30 - 17:30
    Майя Плисецкая и Большой Театр
     
    room 25x25  Sholem Aleichem
    presenter speaker 25x25  Эмма Липпа
    english russian25x25  Russian
  • 18:30 - 20:00
    Gala Dinner
     
    room 25x25  Main Stage
    english russian25x25  English
  • 21:00 - 22:00
    Dance music
     
    room 25x25  Main Stage
    english russian25x25  Russian